-6.7 C
Chicago
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0119

Directions—In each of the following questions one word is different from the rest. Find out the word which does not belong to the group— 1. (A) BFD (B) NRP (C) HLG (D) QUS (E)...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0118

11. As 'Mosque' is related to 'Islam' in the same way 'Church' is related to what? (A) Hinduism (B) Sikhism (C) Christianity (D) Buddhism (E) None of these Ans : (C) 12. As 'Hindu worshiper' is related...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0117

1. As 'Wheel' is related to 'Vehicle' similarly 'Clock' is related to what? (A) Needle (B) Nail (C) Stick (D) Pin (E) None of these Ans : (A) 2. As 'Plateau' is related a 'Mountain', similarly 'Bush'...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0116

Directions—In each of the following questions one number-series is given in which one term is wrong. Find out the wrong term. 15. 5, 7, 11, 20, 35, 67. (A) 11 (B) 20 (C) 35 (D)...

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0115

Directions—In each of the following questions a series is given. Which one of the alternatives will replace the question-mark (?) ? 1. JD, KF, ?, PM, TR (A) MI (B) NJ (C) NI (D)...

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0114

1. If the position of Rajan is 15th from one end and 13th from the other end in his class, what is the total number of students in his...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0113

1. Ramesh starting from a fixed point goes 15 km towards North and then after turning to his right he goes 15 km. Then he goes 10, 15 and...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0112

11. A bus for Bombay leaves after every forty minutes from a bus stand. An enquiry clerk told a passenger that the bus had already left ten minutes ago...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0111

1. How many 7's are there in the following number series; which are preceded by an even number but not followed by any odd? 437523721367542742712276572 (A) One (B) Two (C) Three (D) Four (E) More...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0110

In each question of the following two statements are given and four conclusions I, II, III and IV are given under them. The given statements may be contrary to...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0109

In the following each question there are two statements and two conclusions I and II there-after are given. Accept the given statements as true even if they are inconsistent...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0108

1. Introducing Priyanka, Saroj says that her mother is the only daughter of my mother. How is Saroj related to Priyanka ? (A) Mother (B) Sister (C) Daughter (D) Aunt (E) None of these Ans...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0107

11. What percentage of total global oil reserves is held by the OPEC countries? (A) 68 percent (B) 75 percent (C) 81 percent  (D) 86 percent (E) 90 percent (Ans : C) 12....
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0106

1. Which of the following taxes was levied on the buying/selling of various commodities on recognized exchanges in India? (It is withdrawn now). (A) Fringe Benefit Tax (B) Value Added...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0105

11. Where can a person exchange his/her money into foreign currency? (A) In the nationalized banks (B) Passport Office (C) Any stock exchange (D) Special counters at the Union Ministry of...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0104

1. Which of the following trophies/cups is not associated with the game of Football? (A) Durand Cup (B) Santosh Trophy (C) Federation Cup  (D) Subroto Cup (E) K. D. Singh Babu...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0103

11. Which of the following bodies regulates monetary policy in India? (A) Planning Commission (B) National Development Council (C) Union Ministry of Finance (D) Reserve Bank of India (E) None of...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0102

1. Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with the game of cricket? (A) Davis Cup (B) Agha Khan Cup (C) Wimbledon Cup  (D) Nehru Cup (E) Ranji Trophy (Ans : E) 2....
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0101

11. With which article of the Indian Constitution is Money Bill related? (A) Article 109 (B) Article 110 (C) Article 111 (D) Article 112 (C) Article 113 (Ans : B) 12. Which...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0099

11. Which Indian shooter won 3 medals in the ISSF World Cup held in Munich? (A) Abhinav Bindra (B) Gagan Narang (C) Jitu Rai  (D) Samarjit Singh (E) Apoorva Lakhtokia (Ans...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0098

1. To which of the following clients of the Reserve Bank of India does its rates (Bank Rate and Repo Rate) apply ? (A) Union Government (B) State Government (C)...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0097

INDIAN TEAM WINS SILVER IN WORLD ROBOT OLYMPIAD Team “High Voltage” from India (Gurugram) won a silver in the 13th World Robot Olympiad. Over 2,000 students from...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0096

INDIA HOST THE GOLDEN JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF UNCITRAL IN NEW DELHI UN organised the two day conference “Global Standards for Rule-based Commerce” at Vigyan Bhavan in New...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0095

E-COMMERCE FIRMS LIKE FLIPKART AND SNAPDEAL TO DEDUCT TCS UNDER GST According to the new GST law E-commerce giants Flipkart and Snapdeal will have to deduct 2%...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0094

MUMBAI RANKED AMONG WORLD’S TOP TRENDING TOURIST DESTINATIONS FOR 2017 Mumbai has been ranked among the World’s top Tourists destinations for 2017. According to a survey, Mumbai...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0093

1. BANK DEPOSITS WITH RBI HIT RECORD HIGH AFTER DEMONETISATIONi. In the wake of demonetization bank deposits with the Reserve Bank of India have reached a record high of...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0092

DIRECTIONS(1-5): STUDY THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION CAREFULLY TO ANSWER THE GIVEN QUESTIONS: Seven persons Amy, Baby, Chris, Dag, Katy, Laina and Nancy are seated in a straight line facing north in...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0091

QUANT QUIZ-56  FOR TNPSC , SSC , IBPS CLERK & PO Q1.  THE DISTANCE BETWEEN TWO CITIES A AND B IS 330KM. A TRAIN STARTS FROM A AT 8 (A)M....
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0090

DIRECTIONS (6-10): STUDY THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION CAREFULLY AND ANSWER THE QUESTIONS GIVEN BELOW:  Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and H live on three different floors of a...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0089

DIRECTIONS (1-5): STUDY THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION AND ANSWER THE FOLLOWING QUESTIONS: M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are eight friends who went to polling station to give...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0088

IN WHICH CITY THE INDIA-UK CONFERENCE ON EASE OF DOING BUSINESS WAS JOINTLY INAUGURATED IN DECEMBER 2016?   a)    New Delhi b)    Chennai c)    Hyderabad d)Mumbai THE...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0087

Q1.    WHAT WAS THE THEME OF THE HUMAN RIGHTS DAY THAT WAS OBSERVED ON 10 DECEMBER 2016? a)    My Voice Counts b)    Our Rights, Our Freedoms, Always c)    Every...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0086

DONALD TRUMP NAMED TIME PERSON OF THE YEAR 2016 The TIME magazine has named US President-elect Donald Trump as Person of the Year 2016 and called him...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0085

HARRY POTTER TOPS AMAZON'S BEST-SELLING BOOKS OF 2016 Amazon has announced Harry Potter and the Cursed Child as the best-selling book of 2016. The playscript by JK...

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0084

76. The Protection of Civil Rights Act extends to- (A) the whole of India (B) the whole of India except the scheduled areas (C) the whole of India except the State of...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0083

86. Carbon monoxide poisoning affects mainly which one of the following ? (A) Digestive activity (B) Liver functioning (C) Kidney functioning (D) Oxygen carrying capacity of blood Ans : (D) 87. 'Statics' is...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0082

51. In which district of M.P. is the Industry of Traction Alternators for diesel engines proposed in the rail budget of 2012-13 ? (A) Satna  (B) Gwalior (C) Vidisha  (D) Bhopal Ans...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0081

66. HTML stands for- (A) Hybrid Text Markup Language (B) Hypertext Markup Language (C) Higher Text Markup Language (D) None of the above Ans : (B) 67. A computer virus is- (A) A computer program that...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0080

1. Nagarjun Sagar Dam is situated in which State of India ? (A) Tamil Nadu (B) Andhra Pradesh (C) Karnataka (D) Orissa Ans : (B) 2. The Himalayan Mountain Ranges are not a...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0079

16. World Ozone Day is observed on–  (A) 16th September (B) 16th October (C) 16th November  (D) 26th September (Ans : A) 17. Which of the following is not a Government-sponsored organisation?  (A) Small...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0078

1. Which of the following is not a part of India's Money Market ?  (A) Bill Markets (B) Call Money Market (C) Banks (D) Indian Gold Council (Ans : D) 2. Which...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0077

31. Whose relics are preserved in the Second Stupa at Sanchi ?  (A) Missionaries of Ashokan age (B) Lord Buddha  (C) Sariputra (D) Mahamodglyeyan (Ans : A) 32. Which temple of North India...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0076

16. Which of the following is not correctly matched?  (States) - (Major Hydel-Power Station)  (A) Gujarat - Tawa  (B) Rajasthan - Jawhar Sagar  (C) West Bengal - Panchet Hill  (D) Madhya Pradesh - Khopoli...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0075

1. Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute is located at–  (A) Goa (B) Kochi (C) Vishakhapatnam (D) Puri (Ans : B) 2. The Coromandal Coast is located in the State of–  (A) Kerala (B)...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0074

51. The National Capital Region Planning Board was set up in India in the year–  (A) 1980 (B) 1982 (C) 1985 (D) 1995 (Ans : C) 52. Which of the following tribes...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0073

1. Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born on— (A) October 5, 1896 (B) October 3, 1840 (C) October 2, 1869 (D) October 10, 1880 (Ans : C) 2. At which place was Gandhiji born? (A)...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0072

A told B,"The girl I met yesterday was the youngest daughter of the brother–in–law of my friend’s mother." How is the girl related to A's friend?  Niece  Cousin  Friend ...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0071

Which of the following pairs is the parents of the couple ?  CF  AB  AF  BC Answer : D. E is the daughter of A and F is the mother of...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0070

In a family, there are six members A, B, C, D, E and F. A and B are a married couple, A being the male member. D is the...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS – 0069

Pointing to a photograph, a man said, "I have no brother or sister but that man’s father is my father’s son." Whose photograph was it?  His own  His nephew’s ...

Latest article

TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

ENGLISH GK FOR GOVT EXAMS | TNPSC EXAM – 0121

21. In a certain code language '123' means—‘Mahendra is Able', '345' means—'Sunita is unlucky', '526' means—'Mahendra was unlucky', then what is the code used...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Tamil GK For Government Exams | TNPSC Exams – 0129

801.  புறநானூற்றின் பாவகை - ஆசிரியப்பா 802.  புறநானூற்றின் வேறு பெயர்கள் – புறப்பாட்டு,புறம்,புறம்புநானூறு 803.  புறநானூற்றைப் பாடிய புலவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை -157 /160 804.  புறப் பாட்டு எனும் நூல் - புறநானூறு 805.  புறப்பொருள் வெண்பாமாலை...
TNPSC General Knowledge Questions and Answers

Tamil GK For Government Exams | TNPSC Exams – 0128

781.  பிரபுலிங்க லீலை ஆசிரியர் - சிவப்பிரகாச சுவாமிகள் 782.  பிரயோக விவேகம் ஆசிரியர் – சுப்பிரமணிய தீட்சிதர் – 17 –ஆம் நூற்றாண்டு 783.  பிள்ளைத்தமிழ்ப் பருவங்கள் – 10 784.  பிறந்ததெப்படியோ? நூலாசிரியர் –...